Veteran Services

Washington County VSO, Thank You For Your Service

March 5, 2020 - Veteran Affairs Spring Round Table

 Veterans Service Office Staff 

  • Robert Fitzgerald - Executive Director - US ARMY
  • FITZY1

  • Don King - Veteran Service Officer/Accounts Payable- US ARMYGOOD ONE

  • Tom Kukulka - Veteran Service Officer - US ARMYTOM PHOTO

  • Tom Mullenix- Veteran Service Officer- US Air Force
  • tom mullenix

  • Karen Pettebone - Emergency Financial Assistance Coordinator - USMCkaren2

  • Breanna Robinson - Administrative Assistant - ARMY NATIONAL GUARD20768108_10155784852273109_6569056677473522729_n

  • Carl Davis- Driver- USMC
  • carl

Commissioners

  • Regis Kern - President, American Legion End of Term 01/15/2025
  • Danny Hills - Vice President - AMVETS End of Term 01/15/2023
  • David Fitzgerald - Secretary - DAV End of Term 01/15/2022
  • Larry Proctor - Commissioner - MOPH End of Term 01/15/2024
  • Jared Smith - Commissioner - VFW End of Term 01/15/2021

Each office holder is also a member of a service organization, as indicated. Appointed Commissioners representing the Disabled Veterans of America, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Military Order of the Purple Heart, American Veterans, American Legion and all other veterans of Washington County.

About the Commission

The Ohio Revised Code Soldier’s Relief Act of 1886 specifies that each county shall have a commission to ensure that the needs of veterans, widows of veterans and dependents of veterans who meet financial hardship through no fault of their own shall be provided for at least during a temporary transitional period. Such needs are primarily shelter, food, clothing and essentials to life.

In addition to the basic needs described the commission shall also assist the veteran with transportation to and from authorized Veterans Affairs medical institutions and with the preparing, filing and follow-up of administrative claims with Veterans Affairs.

We offer emergency temporary financial assistance for eligible Washington County Veterans.

TRANSPORTATION

Month
TRIPS
HOURS
VETS
MILES
January30191446838.0
February29190.8427110.0
March39297.54810688.0
April32215378684.5
May33220.3407775.0
June34205.75468601.0
July35238.2509120.0
August37212.5438063.0
September46270.33559693.0
October39215.75458875.0
November26153.25336864.5
December26139.6365256.0





Totals4092591.9851798863.0